Napa / Sonoma Wine Country
Ask about thisCalifornia / West·Destination dashboard
Hotel figures below are cited to their sources; other sources for this market are still being checked.
Hotel performance
Napa County. Published figures, accessed 2026-11-04.
2025
- Occupancy
- 64.6%
- ADR
- $422.52
- RevPAR
- $272.94
2025 · Sonoma County
- Occupancy
- 60.1%
- ADR
- $210.65
- RevPAR
- $126.68
Each figure is from the linked source for the period shown. Occupancy and ADR in a row always come from the same source and period. RevPAR marked 'our calculation' is occupancy × ADR from that same row; otherwise it is the source's own figure. Areas differ by market (city, CBD, county or metro) as labeled.
Signals
none yetHistory
Airport passengersJul 2026: 47.9K passengers, +28.3% YoY
Passengers boarding flights (enplanements), all carriers, at Santa Rosa, CA: Charles M. Schulz - Sonoma County (STS). Nearest commercial airport: Sonoma County (STS); SFO and OAK not included.
| Month | Passengers | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | 47,852 | +28.3% |
| Jun 2026 | 47,021 | +27.4% |
| May 2026 | 43,800 | +26.8% |
| Apr 2026 | 39,770 | +19.7% |
| Mar 2026 | 31,601 | −1.7% |
| Feb 2026 | 23,688 | −4.2% |
| Jan 2026 | 24,307 | −8.1% |
| Dec 2025 | 28,705 | −26.5% |
| Nov 2025 | 31,885 | −16.2% |
| Oct 2025 | 33,519 | −13.2% |
| Sep 2025 | 31,685 | −5.8% |
| Aug 2025 | 35,358 | −2.7% |
| Jul 2025 | 37,305 | +1.3% |
Show yearly (2015–2025)
| Year | Passengers | YoY |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 386,489 | +1.1% |
| 2024 | 382,275 | +20.3% |
| 2023 | 317,784 | +4.7% |
| 2022 | 303,592 | +40.9% |
| 2021 | 215,510 | +128.7% |
| 2020 | 94,225 | −60.6% |
| 2019 | 239,446 | +10.4% |
| 2018 | 216,938 | +11.1% |
| 2017 | 195,257 | +16.8% |
| 2016 | 167,116 | +29.5% |
| 2015 | 129,015 | — |
Lodging jobs & wages2025: 5,058 jobs, +3.6% YoY
Accommodation (NAICS 721), private sector, Napa County, CA. Employment and wages at hotels and other lodging, a public proxy for lodging activity. Not occupancy, ADR or RevPAR. Each market uses one industry level across all years shown.
| Year | Jobs | YoY | Wages | Estab. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 5,058 | +3.6% | $281.8M | 96 |
| 2024 | 4,882 | +0.8% | $261.8M | 96 |
| 2023 | 4,845 | +10.5% | $256.4M | 103 |
Show yearly (2015–2025)
| Year | Jobs | YoY | Wages | Estab. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 5,058 | +3.6% | $281.8M | 96 |
| 2024 | 4,882 | +0.8% | $261.8M | 96 |
| 2023 | 4,845 | +10.5% | $256.4M | 103 |
| 2022 | 4,384 | +30.9% | $233.2M | 101 |
| 2021 | 3,350 | +7.4% | $160.5M | 97 |
| 2020 | 3,119 | −39.2% | $131.1M | 96 |
| 2019 | 5,126 | +2.4% | $212.6M | 99 |
| 2018 | 5,004 | +4.0% | $199.3M | 97 |
| 2017 | 4,811 | +2.3% | $180.9M | 91 |
| 2016 | 4,701 | −1.9% | $173.6M | 89 |
| 2015 | 4,794 | — | $167.6M | 91 |
Per-year files: 2025 ↗ · 2024 ↗ · 2023 ↗ · 2022 ↗ · 2021 ↗ · 2020 ↗ · 2019 ↗ · 2018 ↗ · 2017 ↗ · 2016 ↗ · 2015 ↗
Sources: U.S. Bureau of Transportation Statistics, T-100 via TranStats (Passengers data element) ↗, airports STS, Jan 2015–Jul 2026, accessed 2026-11-04. BTS publishes T-100 airport data about three months after the month ends; the latest month here is the newest BTS had posted when accessed. U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Quarterly Census of Employment and Wages ↗, annual averages, accessed 2026-11-04; withheld years left out.